PRODUCTS

HOME > PRODUCT > 

FG4210

2.5Gbps GPON Home Gateway Unit

The PeakComm FG4210 is an indoor, 2.5 Gbps GPON Home Gateway Unit that supports broadband connectivity to the home. These high-performance devices integrate a 2.5 GPON optical WAN interface with switching and routing functions that manage premises network traffic at speeds up to 2.5 Gbps. FG4210 service interfaces include: four gigabit Ethernet (GE) ports for IPTV video and data services, two integrated voice lines supporting carrier grade VoIP and integrated 2.4 GHz 802.11n Wi-Fi for connecting services.

Introduction

 

 

KEY ATTRIBUTES

  • Standards-based Full Service Access Network (FSAN), ITU-T GPON compliant
  • Home Gateway:
    • Layer 2 bridge and Layer 3 routing for High Speed Internet (HSI) data and IPTV video services
    • DHCP server options
    • DHCP (IPoE) and PPPoE network connections
    • Network Access Translation (NAT), public to private IP addressing
    • Configurable IP address schemes, subnets, static-
      IP addresses
    • DNS server
    • Bridge port assignment and data traffic mappings
    • Port forwarding
    • Firewall and security
    • Application and website filtering
    • Selectable forwarding and blocking policies
    • DMZ hosting
    • Parental controls, time of day usage
    • Denial of service
  • Four gigabit Ethernet (GE) interface:
    • Symmetrical 1 Gbps bandwidth for residential IPTV and data services
    • Multi-rate 10/100/1000 BaseT Ethernet, auto-negotiating
  • Supports multiple data service profiles
  • Traffic management and Quality of Service (QOS):
    • 802.1Q VLANs
    • 802.1pservice prioritization
    • Q-in-Q tagging
    • Multiple VLANs
    • Rate limiting
    • − DiffServ
  • Traffic management and Quality of Service (QOS):
    • 802.1Q VLANs
    • 802.1p service prioritization
    • Q-in-Q tagging
    • Multiple VLANs
    • Rate limiting
    • DiffServ
    • Pre-defined QOS on service type
  • IPTV, IGMPv2 and IGMPv3:
    • IGMP Snooping and Proxy
    • IGMP Fast Leaves
  • Gateway Management:
    • TR-069
  •  Two voice lines
    • FXS ports, ANSI or ETSI
    • Carrier grade SIP
  • Wireless:
    • 2.4GHz single-band
    • 2.4GHz 802.11n certified, 802.11b/g compatible
    • WPA/WPA2
    • WPS push-button
    • WEP 64/128 bit encryption
    • Eight SSIDs per band with factory default SSIDs
    • MAC filtering
  • AC to 12 VDC power adapter available for non-lifeline services

SPECIFICATIONS

PON CHARACTERISTICS

Max. split: 64 GPON
Maximum Optical Distribution Network (ODN) Attenuation:
GPON Class B+, 27 dB
1490 ± 10 nm optical receiver:
–27.0 to –8.0 dBm
1310 ± 20 nm optical transmitter:
0.5 to 5.0 dBm

Interfaces

Data/IPTV: One 10/100/1000 BaseT Ethernet port, RJ 45 connector
PON: Single 9/125 µm (single mode) fiber, SC/APC connector, minimum 50 dB return loss
Power:2-pin connector

Wireless: 2.4GHz 2x2 internal antennas

Telephony: Two RJ11 connectors

Data 

Drop length:328 feet (100 m) maximum using CAT5 cable
Auto MDI/MDIX crossover for 1000BASE-TX, 100BASE-TX, 
and 10BASE-T ports
Traffic Management and QOS: 802.1Q VLAN; 802.1p Video, Data and Management Priorities; Q-in-Q tagging; Per-Port Rate Shaping; Rate Limiting

 

Wireless

Frequency: 2412MHz~2472MHz

Standard: 802.11 b/g/n 2x2 MIMO

Auto channel selecting and interference detection

WPS, WPS push button

Wireless Security: Wi-Fi protected access (WPA/WPA2) WEP,
MAC address filtering

Wi-Fi multimedia (WMM)

EIRP: 2.4GHz  Max. 18.9dBm

Reception Sensitivity:

2.4GHz: 11b  11M: - 85 dBm

11g  54M: - 70 dBm

11n  HT20 MCS7:  - 67 dBm

HT40 MCS7:  - 65 dBm

Data Rate: up to 300Mbps

 

Remote Management

TR-069 remote management

TR-098 Internet Gateway Device Data Model

TR-104 Provisioning Parameters for VoIP CPE

Environmental

Operating temperature: Indoor ambient temperature, 0° to 40°C (32° to 104°F)
Operating/storage relative humidity: 
8 to 95 % non-condensing
 

Powering

2-pin connector
Input voltage: 12 VDC (nominal),
10 VDC (min.), 15 VDC (max)
External Power Adapter: 12 VDC, 

Typical Power: 5 W, Peak Power: 7 W

Download Datasheet

FG4210 Datasheet

相關商品推薦

<Back