PRODUCTS

HOME > PRODUCT > 

FG1100

2.5Gbps GPON Single Family Unit with Voice

The PeakComm FG1100 is an indoor, 2.5 Gbps GPON small form factor service delivery terminal that delivers broadband connectivity to the subscriber. This high-performance terminal features one gigabit Ethernet (GE) interface delivering IPTV video and data service. FG1100 also supports one FXS port to provide voice service.

Introduction

KEY ATTRIBUTES

  • Standards-based Full Service Access Network (FSAN), ITU-T GPON compliant
  • One gigabit Ethernet (GE) interface:
    • Symmetrical 1 Gbps bandwidth for residential IPTV and data services
    • Multi-rate 10/100/1000 BaseT Ethernet, auto-negotiating
  • Supports multiple data service profiles
  • Traffic management and Quality of Service (QOS):
    • 802.1Q VLANs
    • 802.1pservice prioritization
    • Q-in-Q tagging
    • Multiple VLANs
    • Rate limiting
    • − DiffServ
  • IPTV, IGMPv2, IGMPv3:
    • IGMP Snooping and IGMP Fast Leave
  •  One voice line
    • FXS ports, ANSI or ETSI
    • Carrier grade SIP
  • AC to 12 VDC power adapter available for non-lifeline services

SPECIFICATIONS

Width:3.5 in (9 cm)
Height:3.2 in (8.2 cm)
Depth:1.0 in (2.7 cm)
Weight: 3.5 oz. (.1kg)

PON CHARACTERISTICS

Max. split: 64 GPON
Maximum Optical Distribution Network (ODN) Attenuation:
GPON Class B+, 27 dB
1490 ± 10 nm optical receiver:
–27.0 to –8.0 dBm
1310 ± 20 nm optical transmitter:
0.5 to 5.0 dBm

Interfaces

Data/IPTV: One 10/100/1000 BaseT Ethernet port, RJ 45 connector
PON: Single 9/125 µm (single mode) fiber, SC/APC connector, minimum 50 dB return loss
Power:2-pin connector

Telephony: One RJ11 connector

Data

Drop length:328 feet (100 m) maximum using CAT5 cable
Auto MDI/MDIX crossover for 1000BASE-TX, 100BASE-TX, 
and 10BASE-T ports
Traffic Management and QOS: 802.1Q VLAN; 802.1p Video, Data and Management Priorities; Q-in-Q tagging; Per-Port Rate Shaping; Rate Limiting

Environmental

Operating temperature: Indoor ambient temperature, 0° to 40°C (32° to 104°F)
Operating/storage relative humidity: 
8 to 95 % non-condensing
 

Powering

2-pin connector
Input voltage: 12 VDC (nominal),
10 VDC (min.), 15 VDC (max)
External Power Adapter: 12 VDC, 

Typical Power: 5 W, Peak Power: 7 W

Download Datasheet

FG1100 Datasheet

相關商品推薦

<Back